Complete NZ Fixtures List

2016/2017 SOFTBALL FIXTURES LIST


Throughout New Zealand not only do National Tournaments get hosted successfully in the local areas but also many other junior and senior softball tournaments are held in many of our towns and cities.

Below is the fixtures list for 2016/2017, many more tournaments will be added over the coming months.

2016/2017 TOURNAMENT FIXTURES 
Click here to download a copy of the 2016/17 season
 
Date/s Month Official Tournament Name Park City Info Gender
Fri 23 - Sun 25 Sept Ramblers U23 tournament Warren Freer Park Auckland   M
Sat 24 - Sun 25 Sept Spring Shootout Mizuno Ballpark Christchurch   M/W
Fri 21 - Sun 23 Oct Nga Hau e Wha Tournament Mountford Park Manurewa   M/W
Fri 21 - Mon 24 Oct Bears Classic Starling Park Ranui, Auckland   M/W
Sat 22 - Mon 24 Oct Doreen Dalton Memorial Tournament Fraser Park Lower Hutt   M
Sat 22 - Mon 24 Oct Labour Weekend Mens Open Saxton Fields Nelson   M
Sat 5 - Sun 6 Nov Saints Prem 1 Women Tournament Fraser Park Lower Hutt   W
Fri 11 - Sat 12 Nov Albion Mixed Tournament Middleton Park Christchurch   Mixed
Fri 11 - Sat 12 Nov Albion Masters Tournament Middleton Park Christchurch   M
Sun 20 Nov Canterbury Junior League Tournament Mizuno Ballpark Christchurch   B/G
Sun 20 Nov Battle of the Bridge TBC Auckland   B/G
Mon 21 - Thurs 24 Nov NZ Junior Sec School Championships Resthills Park Hamilton   B/G
Fri 25 - Sun 27 Nov Rocky Chote Warren Freer Park St Lukes   M
Sun 27 Nov Central Region U17's Colquhoun Park Palmerston North   B/G
Sun 27 Nov Bombay Challenge Resthills Park Hamilton   M/W, B/G
Sun 4  Dec Northern Regions Div 1 TBC Auckland   B/G
Fri 2 - Sun 4 Dec Bev Smith Memorial Tournament Meadowlands Reserve Howick   W
Sat 3 - Sun 4 Dec Jefferies & Jubilee Cup Sth island Champs Mizuno Ballpark Christchurch   M/W
Sat 3 - Sun 4 Dec Mainland Shield U17 Sth Island Champs Mizuno Ballpark Christchurch   B/G
Sat 3 - Sun 4 Dec Just Softball Nth Island Classic Akina Park Hastings Info M
Sat 10 - Sun 11 Dec Central Region U15 TBC Wellington   B/G
Sun 11 Dec Battle of the Bridge TBC Papakura   B/G
Sun 11 Dec Intercity - CMSA, WKSA, WBOP TBC Counties Manukau   M/W, B/G
Sun 18 Dec Kevin Herlihy Memorial Tournament Tom Voyle Cambridge   M
Thur 5 – Sun 8 Jan Temperzone NZ U19 Boys Championships Akina Park Hastings   B
Thur 5 – Sun 8 Jan NZ U19 Girls Championships Mizuno Ballpark Christchurch   G
Thurs 12 - Sun 15 Jan Nth Island U15 Boys Championships Waikirikiri Reserve Gisborne   B
Thurs 12 - Sun 15 Jan Nth Island U15 Girls Championships Hataitai Park Wellington   G
Thurs 12 - Sun 15 Jan Sth Island U15 Boys & Girls Championships Ellis Park Dunedin   B/G
Thur 19 – Sun 22 Jan NZ U17 Boys Championships Colin Lawrie Fields Pukekohe   B
Thur 19 – Sun 22 Jan NZ U17 Girls Championships Colquhoun Park Palmerston North   G
Fri 20 - Mon 23 Jan PK Classic Haitaitai Park  Wellington   M
Fri 27 - Mon 30 Jan Vic Guth Fowlds Park Auckland   M
Sat 28 - Sun 29 Jan Rehe Josephs tournament Resthills Park Hamilton   M/W
Sun 5  Feb Northern Regions Div 1 TBC Papakura   B/G
Fri 3 - Mon 6 Feb Down Under Series (White Sox, Aus, Japan, etc) Blacktown Sydney   W
Fri 3 - Mon 6 Feb Brother Patrick Tournament Simpson Reserve Auckland   M
Fri 3 - Mon 6 Feb Doreen Hutchings Simpson Reserve Auckland   W
Sat 4 - Tues 7 Feb NZ Masters Games  WSA Ballpark Wanganui   M/W
Wed 8 - Sun 12 Feb International Challenge Cup (Black Sox, Aus, etc) Rosedale Park North Harbour   M
Fri 10 - Sun 12 Feb Roper Memorial Tournament Sturges Park Otahuhu   W
Sat 11 - Sun 12 Feb Central Reion U13  Waikirikiri Reserve Gisborne   B/G
Sun 12 Feb Canterbury Little League Qualifier Mizuno Ballpark Christchurch   B/G
Mon 13 - Thur 16 Feb NZDF Inter-Services Tournament Davis Field Trentham Army    M/W
Thur 16 – Sun 19 Feb National Fastpitch Championship Fraser Park Lower Hutt   M/W
Sun 19 Feb RNZN Junior Softball Tournament Ngatiringa Complex Devonport   B/G
Sun 19 Feb Northern Regions Div 1 Rosedale Park North Harbour   B/G
Sat 18 - Sun 19 Feb Papanui Tigers Classic & John Williams Memorial Papanui Christchurch   M/W
Fri 24 - Sun 26 Feb Bev Chote Warren Freer Park St Lukes   F
Fri 24 - Sun 26 Feb Dean Schick Tournament Rosedale Park North Harbour   M
Sun 26 Feb Battle of the Bridge Rosedale Park North Harbour   B/G
Sun 26 Feb Saints Prem 2/Maj B/U19 tournament Fraser Park Lower Hutt   W
Sun 26 Feb Mixed Social Tournament Mizuno Ballpark Christchurch   M/W
Sun 5  March Senior Navy tournament Ngatiringa Complex Devonport   M/W
Wed 15 – Sun 19 March NZ Open Men’s Clubs Championships Mizuno Ballpark Christchurch   M
Thur 16 – Sun 19 March NZ Open Women’s Clubs Championships Meadowlands Reserve Auckland   W
Mon 27 – Fri 31 March Div 1 Sec School Boys & Girls Championships Rosedale Park North Harbour   B/G
Tues 28 – Fri 31 March Div 2 Sth Island Sec School B & G Champs Fraser Park Lower Hutt   B/G
Tues 28 – Fri 31 March Div 2 Nth Island Sec School B & G Champs Saxton Fields Nelson   B/G
Sun 2 April Champion of champions Rosedale Park North Harbour   B/G
Sat 2 - Sun 3 April Fun in the Sun Akina Park Hastings   M/W



PAST TOURNAMENT FIXTURES
2015/2016 Softball Fixtures List.... view here
2014/2015 Softball Fixtures List.... view here
2013/2014 Softball Fixtures List ... view here
2012/2013 Softball Fixtures List ... view here  
2011/2012 Softball Fixtures List in PDF format ... view here (updated 07/10/11)
2011/2012 Softball Fixtures List in Excel format ... view here (updated 07/10/11)