2012/13 NFC



 
NFC-Logo-inter
 
National Fastpitch Men and Women's Final stats
11/12/2012

Men's Pitching click here
Men's Batting click here
Women's Pitching click here
Women's Batting click here
 

Wrap up of Day 1
A trio of teams remain unbeaten after a trying opening day of the Interislander National Fastpitch Championship at Rosedale Park on the North Shore.

Defending champions Auckland had wins over Counties-Manukau Waikato 7-0 and won the local derby 11-0 against North Harbour. Canterbury, last season’s beaten finalist, beat Southern Pride 8-0, Hutt Valley 5-3 and Counties-Manukau 5-1. Wellington’s wins were 7-0 over Hawke’s Bay and Southern Pride 10-2.

In other men’s games Hutt Valley were 7-2 winners over North Harbour and then bounced back from the loss to Canterbury to topple Hawke’s Bay 3-1.

In the women’s competition defending champions Auckland opened their 2012-2013 campaign with a 6-2 win over competition newcomers Hawke’s Bay, but then in a replay of last season’s final Hutt Valley came out on top 2-0.

Counties-Manukau Waikato impressed on the opening day of the tournament, that side beating Canterbury 9-2 while Wellington coming from behind to beat Hutt Valley 6-5.

The storm that struck the region meant the early afternoon games were abandoned.
 

Last Chance to Impress
For a number of leading men’s softball players this week is perhaps their biggest in the domestic game for four years.
The Interislander National Fastpitch Championship, which starts on Thursday at North Shore’s Rosedale Park, is for the men their last chance to press claim for the world championship Black Sox team. That side will be announced on Sunday after the final.
“We [head coach Eddie Kohlhase, and selectors Chubb Tangaroa and Dave Workman] are very excited about naming the 2013 world championship team,” Kohlhase said.
“We have an appreciation that for the players selection for a world championship team is a culmination of many years of sacrifice and hard work.
“In selecting a side for a world championship you are mindful that it is a 10-day tournament and combinations and contingencies are very much to the fore in the selection and planning process.”
While the world championship is three months the path toward it began soon after the 2009 event which saw the Black Sox relinquish their crown to Australia.
“We have been working with an extended squad for the past four years and the 17 players selected form part of a larger squad who have been pushing each other hard for places in the team,” Kohlhase said..
“The final makeup of the side will be a balance between youth and experience and many we feel will form the core of many Black Sox sides for years to come.”
Although the national side is the ultimate goal for a number of players there is also a national title on the line.
Defending titleholders Auckland will again be a tough side to topple. The side’s opening game on Thursday is against neighbours Counties-Manukau Waikato followed by Wellington. They then round out the opening day of the tournament with a game against rivals North Harbour.
Beaten 2011-12 finalists Canterbury ease their way into the tournament with games against Southern Pride, Hutt Valley and Counties-Manukau Waikato.
Meanwhile, Hutt Valley and Wellington open their campaigns with games against North Harbour and Hawke’s Bay respectively.
For the Hawke’s Bay side that game against Wellington is their opening game of the tournament.
Meanwhile, in the women’s competition Auckland will again be a tough and go into the tournament as title favourites. The side opens its campaign against tournament newcomers Hawke’s Bay.
Auckland’s final game on the opening day of the tournament is against Hutt Valley - a replay of last season’s final. That will be Auckland’s third game on the opening day of the tournament with the side also playing Canterbury.
Hutt Valley also have a busy opening day with games against Wellington and Counties-Maunaku Waikato before the feature match-up on the opening day.
Both Canterbury and Wellington have games against Counties-Manukau Waikato and Hawke’s Bay respectively on day one of the tournament.

North Harbour, 6 - 9 Dec, 2012
The National Fastpitch Championship (NFC) is less than a month away and will be held at Rosedale Park, North Harbour from the 6 - 9 December 2012. The newly refurbished Rosedale Park Stadium will go through a good trial run in anticipation of the 2013 Men's Softball World Championship which will be held March 2013 at the same venue.  

NFC Results & Live Game Updates
This year, softball fans will be able to view live updates through internet links.  These updates are available in either a graphic  or HTML format.  The HTML format is useful for those whose computer system does not support the graphic format.
The updates can also be replayed after the game.  To view the updates click on the links beside each game name.
This information is brought to you by the New Zealand Softball Scorers Association.  Each game has two scorers scoring the game; one using our official paper scoresheets, and one using the I-Score application. 
NFC Mens Results & Games Updates     NFC Womens Results & Games Updates

NFC Draw & Participating Teams
Here is the NFC Draw for the tournament. The following are the teams entered in to the NFC, there are could be adjustments to the team rosters leading up to the tournament.
 
  Auckland Men Canterbury Men Counties Waikato Men
1 Hienrick Shannon Penese Iosefo Hone-Mark Sinnott
2 Bayley Hoani Scott Sutherland Saan Tuoro
3 Vaero Hagai Aiden Cocker Tiaki Apu
4 Kurt Allan Travis Bartorillo Adam Chwesick
5 Ben Enoka Tyron Bartorillo Peter Jay Dando
6 Bernard Hale Darren Davies Jason Duncan
7 Jerome Haretuku Gareth Cook Jamie Matiu
8 Matthew Hicks Clayton Ellis Jesse Dawson
9 Thomas Enoka Joshua Harbrow Te Ate Walker
10 Bobby King Steve McFarlane Troy Pirie
11 Nathan Nukunuku Daniel Milne Robbie Neha
12 Patrick Shannon Stephen Ratu Damian Papanui
13 Donny Hale Josh Thompson Carlaus Te Kawa
14 Rueben Topia Matthew Holmes Tristan Bethune
15 Kevin Stockford Paul Barker Zane Van Lieshout
16 Josh Kingi   Teaorangi Mulligan
17 Gerard Long   Mike Setefano
Coach Nathan Nukunuku Greg Newton Clayton Willocks
       
  Hawkes Bay Men Hutt Valley Men North Harbour Men
1 Regan Manley Nick Hayes Brad Rona
2 Jordan Waterhouse Tane Richardson Josh Pettett
3 Tiaki Te Whero David Gollan Jackson Prime
4 Karaitiana Aranui Edward Albright Jace Holm
5 TeRangi Chadwick Tyson Byrne Hohepa Monk
6 Grant Dean Scott Cartwright Pita Rona
7 Luke Woon Campbell Ngarimu Callum Ryan
8 Kane Herbert Steven Deans Dean Wallace
9 Curtis Huata Joel Evans Lee Rudolph
10 Jesse Little Michael Telfer Morgan Timoti-Cook
11 Rongo Rapea Cameron Willis Kurtis Tomkins
12 Puhi Rapaea Craig Wallace Corey Wilson
13 Horowai Puketapu Carl McIlroy Duane Jerard
14 Alfons Oveinikovas William Makea Isaac Fletcher
15 Taylor Hick Jason Croy Michael Gibbs
16 Steffan Van Lieshout    
17 Greg Anderson    
Coach Corey Tamati Thomas Makea Snr Russell Hall
       
 
  Southern Pride Men Wellington Men
1 Brandon Peck Thomas Cameron
2 Kurt Schollum Karl Gollan
3 Ben Watts Fabian Makea
4 Timothy Campbell Josh Gettins
5 Derryn French Wayne Laulu
6 Kyle Marfell Gene Lutton
7 Daniel Mallabar Campbell Makea
8 Jamie Robinson Jarrad Martin
9 Ryan Schollum Thomas Makea
10 Christopher Telfer Jerome Raemaki
11 Matthew Telfer Dante Matakatea
12 Casey Eden Aaron Neemia
13 Callum Muir Daniel Tarapi
14 Joel Harris Frank Pointon
15 Jack Fletcher Corey Timu
16 Kallan Compain  
17    
Coach Denis Dolejs Warren Stoddard
     

 
  Auckland Women Hutt Valley Women Canterbury Women
1 Michal Tangaroa Chance Warbrick Lauren Sutherland
2 Krysta Hoani Yulanda Hogervorst Elisha Smith
3 Jennifer Feret Monique Whareumu Amy Begg
4 Tegan Bromhead Sharma Bradbook Christina Bartorillo
5 Kayla Clark Yvonne Burgess Nicole Baxter
6 Rebecca Bromhead Danica Ferriso Emma Frost
7 Breanna Gibson Ashley Johnston Oriana Hesp
8 Tuhi Cooper Ngahuia Kapene Robyn Hall
9 Tyneesha Houkamau Taylah MacDonald Stephanie Kepa
10 Kataraina Hiku Amelia Rika Charryl Moody
11 Amanda Preston Kiri Shaw Cassie Siataga
12 Beth Stavert Cindy Potae Manawa Ruki
13 Courtney Warren Talilotu Tonu’u Carly Werahiko
14 Katrina Stockford Rebecca Jefferies Krystal Werahiko
15 Gillian Wills Megan Thompson Mikayla Werahiko
16 Aieesha Setefano Petra Kriklanova Katie Smith
17 Clarissa Mafoe   Kailee White
Coach Venita Hokai Kiri Shaw Carl Tuinenga
       
  Wellington Women Counties Waikato Hawkes Bay Women
1 Jasmin Kaiaruna Michelle Kingi Courtney Gettins
2 Marissa Berkes Destiny Stirling Ashleigh Harmer
3     Alyssa Maiese
4 Brooke Cutting Stacey Cunningham Brooke Eden
5 Emma Francis Doreen Fenton Melanie Gettins
6 Megan Cross Kristina Green Tayalee Halbert
7 Katie McAndrew Hope Manukau Jade Hoskin-Hindmarsh
8 Keri Simeon Ngakura Martin Emma Houkamau
9 Madison Lovatt Pania Monk Whitney Nohokau
10 Kayla Rangiwha Mereana Monk Ashlyn Obers
11 Vicki Shand Stephanie Roy Evana-Jade Schinkel
12 Alison Boys Jarrah Tuoro Angela Stubbs
13 Jardene Tipa Shaamila Tua Nikki Tatana
14 Hope Weber Stefanie Trutanic Quayla Emma Tatana-Paul
15 Victoria Reyland Sina Hunkin Jade Fraser
16 Ancelle Van Molendorff   Freya Bullock
17 Natalie Lundon   Alice Jones
Coach Robin Cutting Angela Johnston Kevin Gettins