2016/17 NFC



 
NFC-Logo
 

WELCOME
Welcome to the homepage of the 2016/17 National Fastpitch Championship (NFC) to be held in Fraser Park, Lower Hutt, NZ from the 16-19 February 2017.

DRAW
The draw for the National Fastpitch Championship is now available. Click here.  

RESULTS & STANDINGS
For results, final standings and individual awards after Day 4, click here

PLAYER STATISTICS
For the final stats for the men, click here. For the final stats for the women, click here

INDIVIDUAL & TEAM AWARDS

Mens Awards
Winner – Auckland     Runner Up – Wellington
Top Batter – Zane Van Lieshout (AK)     Top Pitcher – Josh Pettett (WN)    MVP – Zane Van Lieshout (AK)

Zane Van Lieshout 2-459           Josh Pettett -5-323-984


 
Womens Awards 
Winner – Auckland     Womens Runner Up – Wellington
Top Batter –  Emma Francis (WN)     Top Pitcher – Tyla Morrison (AK)     MVP – Aieesha Setefano-Hooper (AK)

DSC 0077-528

 
TEAMS
There will be 7 men's teams, and 6 women's teams. Here are the teams for the 2017 tournament.
 
Auckland Canterbury Counties Waikato Hutt Valley
       
Alfons Ovienikovas Anthony Stuart Aaron Kuru Adam Heydon
Bayley Hoani  Ben Watts Brock Attewell Bailey Hamilton
Ben Enoka Callum Bishop Carlaus Te Kawa Bai Thompson
Bradley Bennett Curtis Dove Chris Doaks Ben Bull
Campbell Enoka Ethan Johnston Corey Wilson Brad Worsley
Cole Evans Gareth Cook Daniel Chapman Caleb White-Hodge
Compain Kallan Ihaka Davis Hekemaru Neha Campbell Ngarimu
Connor Peden Jackson Watt Jason Duncan Corey Timu
Isaac Fletcher Josh Dickson Jason Sklenars Craig Wallace
Kento Okazaki Josh Thompson Jayden Hapi Danny Brown
Nathan Nukunuku Joshua Harbrow Kevin Papuni Jay Johnston
Regan O'Neil Penese Losefo Peter Jay Dando Jerome Haretuku
Rhys Evans Reilly Makea Rory Walting Joel Evans
Thomas Enoka Stephen Ratu Toa Tauranga Nick Hayes
Zane Van Lieshout Tyron Bartorillo Vernon Tapiki Scott Cartwright
       
North Harbour Southern Pride Wellington  
       
Aaron Knight Brayden Reynolds Alex Lundon  
Brad Rona Caleb Delany Callum Lewis-Carson  
Callum Ryan Callum Elson Campbell Makea  
Hikaru Matsuda Drew Roberts Dante Matakatea  
Hohepa Monk Gavin Peattie Jayden Stratford  
Jacob Zurcher Harrison Valk Joel Harris  
Josh Kingi Josh Kelly Josh Merritt  
Kaleb Rona Kurt Schollum Josh Pettett  
Kurtis Tomkins Kyle Marfell Jovaan Hanley  
Martyn Cannons Mardi McBride Ricky Manson  
Pita Rona Matthew Watts Rongo Rapaea  
Ryan Kennedy Nelson Yortson Tiwana Aranui  
Sam Marley Riley Power Tyson Byrne  
Taylor Hick Tim Campbell Wayne Laulu  
Vincent Harris Tyler Bird Zac Boyd  
       
       
       
       
 
Auckland Hutt Valley Canterbury
     
Aaria Tawha Ashley Johnston Aroha Noanoa
Aieesha Setefano-Hooper Charlotte Pointon Ashleigh Thornley
Allison Mohi Danica Ferriso Cassie Siataga
Ancelle Van Molendorff Denva Shaw-Tait Emma Thornley
Breanna Gibson Dianh Luke Katelyn Bayer
Jennifer Feret Jordan Leigh Koni Lauren Stuherland
Katrina Nukunuku Jordan Mumu Leah Stockford
Kingsley Avery Keri Simeon Lucy McIntyre
Kiri Graham Kuraroa Ratu-James Marissa Berkes
Krysta Hoani Megan Cross Nerissa McDowell
Kyla Bromhead Mikayla Lewin Nicole Baxter
Nita Hickey Otila Tavite Olivia King
Samantha Parks Pallas Potter Rebecca Bromhead
Tomoko Goda Petra Kriklanova Robyn Hall
Tyla Morrison Wanaka Noanoa Stephanie Kepa
     
     
Wellington Southern Pride Counties Manukau Waikato
     
Alison Boys Alex Thurlow Alison David
Brooke Cutting Alyson Spinas Caitlyn Lewin
Danielle Tanoa Breigh Monaghan Charm Atkins-Haddon
Emma Francis Brooke Pennicott Christina Teariki
Freya Bulloch Corrina Hale Essencejo Rogers
Jardene Tipa Hayley Munro Jacqueline Clay
Jasmin Kaiaruna  Jackie Padman Jaedyn Stephens
Kara Sterling Jazara Hopa Lyric Wilson
Lisei Le'aupepe Katie Smith Maddison Roy
Marama Makea Kelsey Rangi Ngakura Martin
Mel Gettins Loren Parker Nicola Brodrick
Melissa Brosnahan Meg Glading Nikita Hiroki
Neli Wihapi Niki Taylor Pania Monk
Paiton Koko-Lutau Sophie Johns Sina Hunkin
Rita Hokianga Zoe Tolhopf Stacey Te Kawa