Open Club Records

The Open Clubs tournament has been held since 1940, where club teams from around the country come to one place to battle it out for the title of Top Men's and Top Women's Clubs in the country.

The Jenkins Gym (Wellington) won the first Men's title in 1940 and went on to win two more championships. The Hinemoa Club from Wanganui won the first Women's title in 1946, their one and only title.

The most successful men's club has been Miramar (Wellington) with 9 titles, followed by Cardinals (Hutt Valley) with 8 titles. Poneke Kilbirnie (Wellington) and Ramblers (Auckland) have 7 titles each.

The most successful women's club has been Broadway (Wellington) with 7 titles from the mid 60's to the late 70's. Christchurch United and Monowai (Canterbury) have 8 titles each, and just recently Te Aroha (Hutt Valley) have won their 5th title in the last 7 years.

 

Men's

Women's

Auckland United
2017
 
Western Magpies
Auckland United
2016
 
Western Magpies

Albion
 
2015 Auckland Marist

Mt Albert Rambers, Auckland 
 
2014 Dodgers, Hawkes Bay

Hutt Valley 
 
2013 Waitakere Bears 

Auckland United
 
2012 Ramblers, Auckland

Poneke Kilbirnie, Wellington
 
2011 Te Aroha, Hutt Valley

Hutt Valley Dodgers

2010

Te Aroha, Hutt Valley

Ramblers, Auckland

2009

Te Aroha, Hutt Valley

Ramblers, Auckland

2008

Marist, Auckland

Ramblers, Auckland

2007

Te Aroha, Hutt Valley

Hutt City United, Hutt Valley

2006

Wainui, Hutt Valley

Ramblers, Auckland

2005

Te Aroha, Hutt Valley

Poneke Kilbirnie, Wellington

2004

Te Aroha, Hutt Valley

Ramblers, Auckland

2003

Christchurch United

Poneke Kilbirnie Wellington

2002

Christchurch United

Christchurch United

2001

Christchurch United

Poneke Kilbirnie, Wellington

2000

Christchurch United

 

 

 

Poneke Kilbirnie, Wellington

1999

 Marist, Auckland & Saints, Hutt Valley

Poneke Kilbirnie, Wellington

1998

Christchurch United

Christchurch United

1997

Christchurch United & Albion Canterbury

Poneke Kilbirnie, Wellington

1996

Burnside Canterbury

Cardinals, Hutt Valley

1995

Saints, Hutt Valley

Poneke Kilbirnie Wellington

1994

Birkenhead, North Harbour

Lion Red National League Series 

1993

Birkenhead, North Harbour

Lion Red National League Series

1992

Eden Roskill, Auckland

Lion Red National League Series

1991

Marist, Hutt Valley

Lion Red National League Series

1990

Burnside, Canterbury

 

 

 

Lion Red National League Series

1989

Ramblers, Auckland

Lion Red National League Series

1988

Eden Roskill, Auckland

Lion Red National League Series

1987

Metro College, Auckland

Totara Park, Hutt Valley

1986

Metro college, Auckland

Cardinals, Hutt Valley

1985

Whakatu Lions, Hawkes Bay

Ramblers, Auckland

1984

Island Bay, Wellington

Miramar, Wellington

1983

Island Bay, Wellington

Ramblers, Auckland

1982

Albion, Canterbury

Miramar, Wellington

1981

Northcote, North Shore

Miramar Wellington

1980

Albion, Canterbury

 

 

 

Cambridge, Waikato

1979

United, Auckland

United, Auckland

1978

Broadway, Wellington

Miramar, Wellington

1977

United, Auckland

Island Bay, Wellington

1976

Broadway, Wellington

Cardinals, Hutt Valley

1975

Broadway, Wellington

Island Bay, Wellington

1974

Broadway, Wellington

Cardinals, Hutt Valley

1973

Leopards, Hasting

Cardinals, Hutt Valley

1972

Broadway, Wellington

Cardinals, Hutt Valley

1971

Metro College, Auckland

Miramar, Wellington

1970

Leopards, Hawkes Bay

 

 

 

Collegiate, Southland

1969

Broadway, Wellington

Miramar, Wellington

1968

Monowai, Canterbury

Railways, Hutt Valley

1967

Panmure Aces, Auckland

Broadway, Wellington

1966

Monowai Canterbury

Railways, Hutt Valley

1965

YWCA, Hutt Valley

Railways, Hutt Valley

1964

Broadway, Wellington

Railways, Hutt Valley

1963

Monowa,i Canterbury

Railways, Hutt Valley

1962

Monowai, Canterbury

Mirama,r Wellington

1961

Monowai, Canterbury

Railways, Hutt Valley

1960

Monowai, Canterbury

 

 

 

Broadway, Wellington

1959

Monowai, Canterbury

Broadway, Wellington

1958

Samoan Society, Auckland

Mirama,r Wellington

1957

No Competition

Cardinals, Hutt Valley

1956

No Competition

Jenkins Gym, Wellington

1955

No Competition

Cardinals, Hutt Valley

1954

Miramar, Wellington

Broadway, Wellington

1953

Miramar, Wellington

Miramar, Wellington

1952

No Competition

Eden, Auckland

1951

No Competition

Eden, Auckland

1950

Richmond, Auckland

 

 

 

No Competition

1949

Maple Leaf, Waikato & Miramar, Wellington

Broadway ,Wellington

1948

Richmond, Auckland

No Competition

1947

Jenkins Gym, Wellington

Jenkins Gym Wellington

1946

Hinemoa, Wanganui

Broadway Wellington

1945

****************

No Competition

1944

****************

No Competition

1943

****************

No Competition

1942

****************

Miramar, Wellington

1941

****************

Jenkins Gym, Wellington

1940

****************

 

 

 

****************

1939

****************