Golden-Homes-for-home-page (1)(copy)

Black Sox Profiles #2

                                                  
Players
Name (in full): Jerome Devon Raemaki 
nickname: Romey 
Date of Birth: 21.5.94 
Place of Birth: born and currently in Strathmore Wellington 
Height and Weight: 6 foot 1 97 kg 
Club: Poneke Kilbirnie 
Position: shortstop 2nd 
When did you first play for the BS? 16 north American tour. 
Occupation: work at kiwibank with the customer support.  
Favourite Softball Ground: Hataitai park. 
Most memorable moment in Softball: making the black sox for the first time to travel to north America and winning the club nationals at age 16. 
My advice for aspiring players: if talent fails to work hard hard work will always beat talent.
Any family members who have played sport at representative level? Or, family members who have been active in the community? my mum and sister have played provincial softball for Wellington and my nana captained the north island woman's team
 
 
   
Name: Jeremy Manley
Province: Based in the United States
Club: Pueblo Bandits (Colorado)
Position: Pitcher
Born: October 17, 1984
Nicknames: Jerry, J
 
Manley first played for the Black Sox in 2006 and was part of the 2009 world championship squad. Since that tournament, he has based himself exclusively in the US, playing for Pueblo Bandits. Wife Ali is a former White Sox pitcher, brother Regan has pitched for the Sox, and his dad and father-in-law are also former pitchers.
IN 2009, he was the top Black Sox pitcher, playing in seven games, faced 108 batters, giving up 20 hits and taking 32 strikeouts, for an earned run average of 1.48.
Jeremy Manley
   
Name: Heinie Shannon
Province: Auckland
Club: Waitakere
Position: Pitcher
Born: June 21, 1975 at Auckland
Nickname: Dog
Ethnicity: NZ/Samoan
 
Shannon has represented the Black Sox since 1991, at a time when New Zealand was rich in pitching talent. He eventually debuted at the world championships for Samoa in 2004. Shannon and twin brother Patrick form a formidable pitcher/catcher combination. He has vast experience playing club softball in Wisconsin, New York and California, but these days, he has his own panelbeating business.
At the 2009 world championship, he played in seven games, faced 83 batters, gave up 18 hits and took 29 strikeouts, for an earned run average of 2.71. Heinie was starting pitcher for the final.
Heinie.jpg
   
Name: Aaron Stroman Neemia
Province: Wellington
Position: Catcher
Born: May 13, 1982 in Suva, Fiji
Ethnicity: NZ/Samoan

Stroman-Neemia made his Black Sox debut in 2002 and represented Samoa at the 2004 world championship in Christchurch.
Arron
   
Name: Nathan Nukunuku
Province: Auckland
Club: Ramblers
Position: Infielder
Born: May 8, 1980 at Hastings
Nickname: Nate Dog
Ethnicity: Maori (Ngati porou)
 
Nukunuku debuted for the Black Sox in 1997, and was part of the world champion sides of 2000 and 2004. He was originally left off this year’s roster, but was a last-time addition when captain Rhys Casley re-injured his shoulder.
At the 2009 world championship, Nukunuku and current team-mate Thomas Makea led New Zealand in runs scored (15). He collected 12 hits from 38 turns at bat, for an average of 0.316.
Nathan
   

Sign up for eSoftball

eSoftball is an electronic publication covering Softball news sent straight to your inbox.  Publications are sent every 3-4 weeks.....and its free. To subscribe, sign up and go to 'manage my subscriptions' page.
btn_sign_up_here.gif

Follow Us

follow-us_01.jpgfollow-us_02.jpgfollow-us_03.jpg