Week 1 - Auckland

2
 
RELEASES

  • Bolts and Waves Take Out Qualifiers - 23 Nov
    Black Sox captain Cole Evans slammed his Central Auckland Bolts into the national final of Fastball 45 with a three run homer in the third inning against the East Auckland Heat at ELE Stadium in Albany.
  • Fastballers Rack Up The Runs - 22 Nov
    Black Sox captain Cole Evans slammed his Central Auckland Bolts into the final of Fastball 45’s northern regional qualifier at ELE Stadium in Albany
  • FASTBALL 45 Roars Into Life - 21 Nov
    Softball’s shortened game roared into life at Auckland’s ELE Stadium with a big win for the West Waves and a count back victory for the East Auckland Heat.

 
MEN'S TEAMS ROSTERS

Uniforms3 02
Central Auckland Bolts
Uniforms3 03
East Auckland Heat
Uniforms3 04
North/South Auckland Generals
Uniforms3 05
West Auckland Rapids
WOMEN'S TEAMS ROSTERS

Uniforms2 02
Central Rays
Uniforms2 03
North/South Tribe
Uniforms2 04
East Falcons
Uniforms2 05
West Waves
 
F45-Week-1
Photo Credit: Arthur Ward.

Tournament-Programme

 
 
SCHEDULE


20-22 NOV, ELE STADIUM AUCKLAND
DATE TIME MALE/FEMALE GAME RESULT MEDIA
Fri 20 Nov 5:00pm F (Game 1) West Waves vs. East Falcons 9-3 Sky Sport 9 (Channel 59)
Iscore
  6:00pm M (Game 2) East Auckland Heat vs. West Auckland Rapids 3-2 Sky Sport 9 (Channel 59)
Iscore
Sat 21 Nov 5:00pm F (Game 3) Central Rays vs. North/South Tribe 9-5 Sky Sport 9 (Channel 59)
Iscore
  6:00pm M (Game 4) North/South Auckland Generals vs. Central Auckland Bolts 8-11 Sky Sport 9 (Channel 59)
Iscore
Sun 22 Nov
 
2.00pm F - FINAL West Waves vs. Central Rays 6-5 Sky Sport 3 (Channel 53)
Iscore

 
3.00pm M - FINAL East Auckland Heat vs. Central Auckland Bolts 4-6 Sky Sport 3 (Channel 53)
Iscore
 
Seedings for the Northern Regional Qualifier will be determined through a round robin on the 13th and 14th November at Warren Freer (Ramblers Softball Club). The draw for the Qualifier will be completed thereafter.

OFFICIALS
FASTBALL 45 Umpire in Chief - Mark Porteous 
Crew - John Hickman, Tama Howard, Heidi Leathart, Simon Lindsay, Andy McManus, Robbie Sadgrove, Kevin Sheehy, Matt Sneddon, Lance Type

FASTBALL 45 Chief Scorer - Lynnette Leathart

 
STANDINGS 


MEN'S TEAMS
TEAMS PLAYED POINTS HITS HOME RUNS DOUBLE PLAYS SQUEEZE PLAYS
Central Auckland Bolts 1 8 8 3 0 0
East Auckland Heat 1 5 2 0 1 0
West Auckland Rapids 1 1 1 0 0 0
North/South Auckland Generals 1 0 4 0 0 0



WOMEN'S TEAMS
TEAMS PLAYED POINTS HITS HOME RUNS DOUBLE PLAYS SQUEEZE PLAYS
West Waves 1 8 6 2 1 0
Central Rays 1 5 0 1 1 0
East Falcons 1 0 1 0 2 0
North/South Tribe 1 0 2 0 1 0
 


 
LEADER BOARD


MEN'S TOP 5 BATTERS
NAME TEAM PA AB HITS HR RB0Is BA
Te Kirika Cooper Nicola Bolts 3 1 1 0 0 1.000
Cole Evans Bolts 4 4 3 3 10 .750
Rhys Evans Bolts 4 4 2 0 0 .500
Max Earley Bolts 3 3 1 0 2 .333
Maddix Rice Bolts 3 3 1 0 0 .333
 

MEN'S TOP 3 PITCHERS
NAME TEAM G BF IP R H ERA
Eruera Drage Rapids 1 13 3 3 1 0.00
Liam Twigden Bolts 2 26 6 12 7 2.33
Daniel Chapman Heat 2 23 6 8 4 3.50
 


WOMEN'S TOP 5 BATTERS
NAME TEAM PA AB HITS HR RBIs BA
Gretchen Aucoin           West Waves 4 2 2 0 1 1.000
Logan Moreland West Waves 4 4 3 2 6 .750
Tyneesha Houkamau         Central Rays         3 2 1 0 1 .500
Ashley Scott              West Waves 4 3 1 0 1 .333
Zoe Tolhopf            Central Rays         3 3 1 0 1 .333
 

WOMEN'S TOP 3 PITCHERS
NAME TEAM G BF IP R H ERA
Gretchen Aucoin    West Waves           2 24 7 8 4 1.00
Loran Parker Nth/Sth Tribe 1 18 4 9 2 1.75
Caitlin Sill East Falcons 1 15 3 9 4 2.33

Stats courtesy of: 
 
 

 
Flickr1 facebook
CC-Webpage-footer-copy