Honours Board

SOFTBALL NZ - PLAYERS OF THE DECADES


World championship winning captains Mark Sorenson and Jarrad Martin have both been named players of the decades as Softball New Zealand celebrates its 75th jubilee.

Sorenson, who captained the Black Sox to world titles in 1996 and 2000, was voted the best male player for the 1987 to 1996 decade and Martin, captain of the team that won the world crown in 2004, for the period 1997 to 2006.

Honoured for the first decade of the game in New Zealand were Alf Jenkins and Eva Knight. The 1947-1956 decade winners were Brian Wareham and again Eva Knight.

Recognised for their dominance in the game for the 10 years from 1957 to 1966 was Bill Massey and Bev Makinson.

Knight was not the only player to be recognised for two decades with Kevin Herlihy taking out the award for the 1967 to 1976 and 1977 to 1986 decades.

The women’s player for the 1967-1976 decade was Marilyn Marshall and for the next decade Cheryl Kemp took the honours. The decade from 1987 to 1996 belonged to Gina Weber who preceded Rhonda Hira.

The two players to be recognised from 2007 to now were Thomas Makea, who has played in four world championships since 1996, and Michal Tangaroa, who has played in two world championships.
 
Decade Female Player of the Decade Decade Male Player of the Decade
1937-1946 Eva Knight 1937-1946 Alf Jenkins
1947-1956 Eva Knight 1947-1956 Brian Wareham
1957-1966 Bev Makinson 1957-1966 Bill Massey
1967-1976 Marilyn Marshall 1967-1976 Kevin Herlihy
1977-1986 Cheryl Kemp 1977-1986 Kevin Herlihy
1987-1996 Gina Weber 1987-1996 Mark Sorenson
1997-2006 Rhonda Hira 1997-2006 Jarrad Martin
2007-2012 Michal Tangaroa 2007-2012 Thomas Makea
  
 
SOFTBALL NZ - PLAYERS OF THE DECADES


World championship winning captains Mark Sorenson and Jarrad Martin have both been named players of the decades as Softball New Zealand celebrates its 75th jubilee.

Sorenson, who captained the Black Sox to world titles in 1996 and 2000, was voted the best male player for the 1987 to 1996 decade and Martin, captain of the team that won the world crown in 2004, for the period 1997 to 2006.

Honoured for the first decade of the game in New Zealand were Alf Jenkins and Eva Knight. The 1947-1956 decade winners were Brian Wareham and again Eva Knight.

Recognised for their dominance in the game for the 10 years from 1957 to 1966 was Bill Massey and Bev Makinson.

Knight was not the only player to be recognised for two decades with Kevin Herlihy taking out the award for the 1967 to 1976 and 1977 to 1986 decades.

The women’s player for the 1967-1976 decade was Marilyn Marshall and for the next decade Cheryl Kemp took the honours. The decade from 1987 to 1996 belonged to Gina Weber who preceded Rhonda Hira.

The two players to be recognised from 2007 to now were Thomas Makea, who has played in four world championships since 1996, and Michal Tangaroa, who has played in two world championships.
 
Decade Female Player of the Decade Decade Male Player of the Decade
1937-1946 Eva Knight 1937-1946 Alf Jenkins
1947-1956 Eva Knight 1947-1956 Brian Wareham
1957-1966 Bev Makinson 1957-1966 Bill Massey
1967-1976 Marilyn Marshall 1967-1976 Kevin Herlihy
1977-1986 Cheryl Kemp 1977-1986 Kevin Herlihy
1987-1996 Gina Weber 1987-1996 Mark Sorenson
1997-2006 Rhonda Hira 1997-2006 Jarrad Martin
2007-2012 Michal Tangaroa 2007-2012 Thomas Makea
  
 
SOFTBALL NZ HONOURS INFORMATION & CRITERIA TIME FRAMES FOR INFORMATION AND NOMINATIONS - 2019
 
(+ passed; * ISF Hall of Fame)
 
PATRONS 

Alfred Jenkins + 1951 - 1974  
David T Howe + 1975 - 1991  
Alf Whelan * + 1991 - 1997  
Lyndsey Leask * + 1997 - 2001  
Roy Dalton + 2001 - 2017   
Robert Leveloff MNZM 2018 - Present  
 
PRESIDENTS

Alfred Jenkins + 1936 - 1950  
Mick Zemba + 1950 - 1951  
David Howe + 1951 - 1972  
Alf Whelan * MBE + 1972 - 1983  
Ray Weaver * + 1983 - 1993   
Lyndsey Leask * QSM + 1993 - 1997  
Roy Dalton + 1997 - 2000  
Robert Leveloff MNZM 2000 - 2006  
Danae Goosman MNZM 2006 - 2010  
Hilton Earley 2010 - 2013  
Lynette Lockhart 2013 - 2016   
Nicky Sherriff 2016 - 2022  
Lynda O'Cain 2022 - Present  
 
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS

Baldwin, Kevin + Hutt Valley  
Bell, Athol + Southland  
Bell, Maurice Canterbury  
Breen, Valmai Central Otago  
Brewer, Don Whanganui  
Brewer, Lou + Whanganui  
Brown, Alf + Canterbury  
Cameron, Reg + Hutt Valley  
Campbell, Naill + Southland  
Chapman, Joyce Hawkes Bay  
Clarke, Raewyn Wellington  
Cross, Joe + Southland  
Dalley, Lorraine Wellington  
Davidson, Garry Hutt Valley  
Davis, Coralie Manawatū  
Dyason, Elva + Manawatū  
Dyason, Ray Manawatū  
Eager, John + Canterbury
Earley, Hilton Auckland
Edwards, Lindsay Whanganui
Fenton, Maurice  Wellington
Freeman, Fay ONZM North Harbour
Furlong, Ron + Hawkes Bay
Gerrie, Keith North Harbour
Gibb, L G +  
Griffiths, Vicki Canterbury
Gurney, Ronnie North Harbour
Hall, Arch  + Hutt Valley
Hall, Arnold Canterbury
Hamilton, Esme  Hutt Valley
Herbert, Les + Hutt Valley
Humphreys, Jean + Auckland
Humphreys, Raewyn  Auckland
Hutchings, Doreen + Auckland
Jellyman, Frank + West Coast
Jeromson, Frank + Hutt Valley
Johnson, Jill  Otago
Joseph, Rehe  + Waikato
Judson, Raewyn North Harbour
Karsten, Don Southland
Karsten, Elaine  Southland
King, H C +  
Kinghorn, Stu Auckland
Kohlhase, Eric + Auckland
Latta, Graham  Southland
Laws, Thomas Wellington
McKeown, George +  
Mack, Pene  Auckland
Matthews, Jack Waikato
Morgan, Ken  North Harbour
Mulholland, Jim + Hutt Valley
Natana, Elizabeth Auckland
Palmer, Ellis  West Coast
Phillips, Joyce + Canterbury
Porteous, Seph + Waikato
Redshaw, Harry + Manawatū
Rochford, Jack  Canterbury
Rogers, Paul + Auckland
Rowse, Trevor + Auckland
Seeling, Cass  Western Bay of Plenty
Smith, Bill  North Harbour
Smith, Stan E + Southland
Smith, Trevor North Harbour
Smith, W E +  
Sorenson, Maureen Hutt Valley
Walker, Walton Tairawhiti
Wasson, Mary + Whangārei
Waterhouse, Craig Hawkes Bay
Yeates, Don + Horowhenua
 
LIFE MEMBERS

Atkin, Harry +  Wellington  
Bell, Athol + Auckland  
Dalton, Roy + Hutt Valley  
Dolejs, Ed + Nelson  
Eagar, Dale   Canterbury  
Ferguson, Merrell * Hutt Valley  
Freeman, Don +  North Harbour  
Gibson, Jim +  Canterbury  
Goosman, Danae MNZM Canterbury  
Hay, Rusty +  Wellington  
Higgins, Paul +  Wellington  
Howe, David +  Hutt Valley  
Jenkins, Alfred +  Wellington  
Leask, Lyndsey * QSM + Canterbury  
Leveloff, Robert * MNZM  North Harbour  
Marshall, Gerry +  Hutt Valley  
Murphy, C (Mick) R + Manawatū  
Pringle, Colin J +  Wellington
Sherriff, Nicky Canterbury
Shields, C (Tex) L + Canterbury
Smith, Joyce +  Southland
Tibbits, Ray + North Harbour
Vincent, George * OBE + Wellington
Voyle, John T * MBE + Auckland
Weaver, Ray * + Wellington
Whelan, Alfred * MBE + Auckland
Wilson, William (Bill) H +  Hutt Valley
 
SOFTBALL NEW ZEALAND HALL OF FAME

1988 Marilyn Marshall * Wellington
1988 Bill Massey * Hutt Valley
1995 Dennis Cheyne * Wellington
1995 Ed Dolejs * + Nelson
1995 Kevin Herlihy * MBE +  Waikato
1995 Terry Nunns * Hutt Valley
1995 Peter Priddey * + Wellington
1995 Paul Rogers * + Auckland
1995 Dave Sorenson * Hutt Valley
1995 Marie Ward * Wellington
1995 Alf Whelan * MBE + Auckland
1996 Harry Atkin + Wellington
1996 Don Brewer + Whanganui
1996 Rosina Fletcher + Auckland
1996 Gerry Marshall + Hutt Valley
1997 Wayne Baldwin + Hutt Valley
1997 Jan Foote Hawkes Bay
1997 Irene Keating Wellington
1997 Robyn Storer * Canterbury
1997 Owen Walford * Hawkes Bay
1997 Ray Weaver * + Wellington
1997 Charlie Phillips * + Whanganui
1997 Lester Baldwin * + Hutt Valley
1998 Merrell Ferguson * Hutt Valley
1998 Bev Makinson + Canterbury
1998 Jimmy Cotter + Hutt Valley
1999 Colin Ward * MNZM Wellington
2000 Cheryl Kemp * Canterbury
2000 Lesley Monk * Wellington
2000 Michael Nichols *  Wellington
2001 Jane Earnshaw * Canterbury
2001 Dave McKerchar Wellington
2001 Debbie Mygind Auckland
2001 Martha Rush Auckland
2002 Natalie Hazlewood Canterbury
2002 Esme Hamilton + Hutt Valley
2002 John Joyce Wellington
2002 Basil McLean Hutt Valley
2003 Michael Walsh * ONZM Wellington
2004 Annie Lineham Auckland/Bay of Plenty
2004 Eddie Kohlhase * MNZM Auckland
2004 Chubb Tangaroa * MNZM Hawkes Bay
2005 Kere Johanson Wellington
2005 Gina Weber * MNZM Wellington
2006 Nardi Leonard (Clark) * Auckland
2006 Russell Moffat * Canterbury
2006 Dean Rice * Auckland
2006 Wayne Saunders * Hutt Valley
2009 Rhonda Hira * Canterbury
2009 Helen Townsend Canterbury
2009 Michael White * Wellington
2010 Ross Smith + Hutt Valley
2014 Steve Jackson Auckland
2014 Dion Nukunuku Auckland
2014 Char Pouaka Canterbury
2014 Mark Sorenson * MNZM Hutt Valley
2014 Fiona Timu * Auckland
2014 Don Tricker * MNZM Wellington
2015 Marty Grant Nelson/Wellington
2015 Jackie Smith North Harbour
2015 Wiremu Tamaki * Wellington
2015 Melisa Tupuivao (Upu) Hutt Valley
2016 Eva Goodall + Wellington
2016 Lyndsey Leask * QSM + Canterbury
2016 Brian Wareham Auckland/Wellington
2017 Leslie King Auckland
2017 Jarrad Martin * MNZM Wellington
2017 Patrick Shannon Auckland
2017 Travis Wilson Canterbury
2018 Rhys Casley Hutt Valley
2019 Kim Dermott Canterbury
2019 Melanie Hulme Canterbury
2019 Ed Isaac North Harbour
2019 Grant McCarroll Hutt Valley
2021 June Fitzpatrick Wellington
2021 Donny Hale Auckland 
2021 Thomas Makea Wellington
 
INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL FEDERATION ASSOCIATION / WORLD BASEBALL SOFTBALL ASSOCIATION

1985 George Vincent OBE + Wellington
1985 Alfred J Whelan MBE + Auckland
1987 Marilyn Marshall Wellington
1991 Kevin Herlihy * MBE + Waikato
1991 Terry Nunns * Hutt Valley
1991 Paul Rodgers + Auckland
1991 John Voyle MBE + Auckland
1991 Marie Ward Wellington
1993 Dennis Cheyne Wellington
1993 Ed Dolejs + Nelson
1993 Peter Priddey + Wellington
1993 David Sorenson + Hutt Valley
1997 Lester Baldwin + Hutt Valley
1997 Owen Walford Hawkes Bay
1997 Ray Weaver + Wellington
1999 Lyndsey Leask QSM + Canterbury
1999 Charles Phillips + Whanganui
1999 Robyn Storer * Canterbury
2001 Merrell Ferguson Hutt Valley
2003 Cheryl Kemp Canterbury
2003 Lesley Monk Wellington
2003 Michael Walsh ONZM Wellington
2003 Colin Ward MNZM Wellington
2007 Jane Earnshaw Canterbury
2007 Micheal Nichols Wellington
2010 Rhonda Hira Canterbury
2010 Wayne Saunders Wellington
2010 Mark Sorenson  MNZM Wellington
2010 Don Tricker MNZM Wellington
2011 Russell Moffatt Canterbury
2011 Chubb Tangaroa MNZM Hawkes Bay
2011 Gina Weber MN Wellington
2013 Michael White Wellington
2015 Eddie Kohlhase MNZM Auckland
2015 Debbie Mygind Auckland
2015 Dean Rice Auckland
2017 Robert Leveloff MNZM North Harbour
2017 Jarrad Martin MNZM Wellington
2017 Fiona Timu Auckland
2019 Wiremu Tamaki  
2019 Bill Massey  
2019 Nardi Leonard Auckland
2022 Thomas Makea Wellington
2022 Lyndsay Edwards Whanganui
2022 Jackie Smith Auckland
 
WORLD CHAMPIONS- GOLD MEDALISTS

1976 New Zealand Men Lower Hutt, New Zealand (1st equal with USA & Canada)
1982 New Zealand Women Taipei, Taiwan
1984 New Zealand Men Midland, Michigan, USA
1985 New Zealand Junior Men Fargo, North Dakota, USA
1989 New Zealand Junior Men Prince Edward Island, Canada
1996 New Zealand Men Midland, Michigan, USA
2000 New Zealand Men East London, South Africa
2004 New Zealand Men Christchurch, New Zealand
2013 New Zealand Men North Harbour, New Zealand
2017 New Zealand Men Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
     
 
 NEW ZEALAND TEAM HEAD COACHES

Women   Men  
1949 Jack McCulloch 1966-1972 Alf Whelan MBE +
1962-1965 Gerry Marshall + 1973-1976 Rusty Hay +
1967-1968 Norm Laws + 1978-1980 Roy Dalton +
1969-1974 Harry Atkin + 1981-1997 Mike Walsh ONZM *
1976 Norm Laws + 1998-2004 Don Tricker ONZM *
1977-1990 Ed Dolejs * 2004-2013 Eddie Kohlhase MNZM *
1992-1994 Colin Ward MNZM * 2013-2022 Mark Sorenson MNZM *
1995-1998 Cheryl Kemp * 2023- Thomas Makea
1999-2006 Michael Walsh ONZM *    
2007-2010 Dean Rice *    
2010-2014 Naomi Shaw MNZM *    
2015-2018 Kevin Gettins    
2019-Present Roman Gabriel    
       
 
 SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP & OLYMPIC TEAM CAPTAINS

Women   Men  
1965 Rosina Fletcher + 1966-1968 Dave McKerchar
1968 Elizabeth Roadley 1972 Peter Priddey *+
1974 Marie Ward * 1976 David Sorenson *+
1978 Marilyn Marshall * 1980 Terry Nunns *
1982-1986 Naomi Shaw * MNZM 1984 Kevin Herlihy MBE *+
1990 Lelsey Monk * 1988 Carl Gould
1994 Nardi Leonard * 1992-2000 Mark Sorenson MNZM *
1998 Jackie Smith, Helen Townsend, Kiri Shaw 2004-2009 Jarrad Martin MNZM *
2000 Olympics Gina Weber * MNZM 2013 Rhys Casley
2002-2006 Fiona Timu * 2015-2019 Nathan Nukunuku
2010 Char Pouaka 2022 Cole Evans
2012 Kiri Shaw    
2014 Lara Andrews    
2016-2018 Ellie Cooper    
 
NEW ZEALAND GOVERNMENT- HONOURS AWARDS

1976 Alfred Whelan *+ MBE
1977 John Voyle *+ MBE
1982 George Vincent *+ OBE
1985 Kevin Herlihy *+ MBE
1986 Lyndsey Leask *+ QSM
1998 Mark Sorenson * MNZM
2001 Michael Walsh * ONZM
2001 Gina Weber * MNZM
2001 Danae Goosman MNZM
2004 Jarrad Martin * MNZM
2004 Chubb Tangaroa * MNZM
2004 Don Tricker * ONZM
2005 Fay Freeman ONZM
2010 Robert Leveloff * MNZM
2014 Eddie Kohlhase * MNZM
2015 Colin Ward * MNZM
     
 
NEW ZEALAND SPORT HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Bill Massey * 1936-  
Kevin Herlihy MBE *+ 1947-2006  
Marilyn Marshall * 1949-  
Rita Fatialofa 1963-  
NZ Women's Softball Team 1982  
Mark Sorenson MNZM * 2015-